CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:208
Mr. Andre R. Fiebig
Quarles & Brady LLP
300 N. LaSalle, Suite 4000
Chicago, Illinois  60654
RE: The tariff classification of a signage display from China
Dear Mr. Fiebig:
In your letter dated June 3, 2022, on behalf of Displays2Go, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is the Solar Powered Waterproof Outdoor LCD digital signage monitor, model number SPDGAFR43.  The subject display is a standalone device that can receive video and data, process and convert the video and data, and display the content.  In addition, it can reproduce video from a USB memory device.  The screen size is approximately 43-inches.
The applicable subheading for the subject display will be 8528.59.2300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Monitors and projectors, not incorporating television reception apparatus; reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radio-broadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: Other monitors: Other: Color: With a flat panel screen: Incorporating video recording or reproducing apparatus: Other.”  The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8528.59.2300, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 8528.59.2300, HTSUS, listed above.   The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division