CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3:139

Amy H. Smith
Seqirus
475 Green Oaks Parkway
Holly Springs, NC 27540

RE: The tariff classification of MF-59 vaccine adjuvant from the United Kingdom

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated April 7, 2022, you requested a tariff classification.

The product in question is a vaccine adjuvant commonly known as MF-59, a key ingredient in the manufacture of influenza vaccines (seasonal and pandemic), having commercial and clinical applications. The MF59 adjuvant is a solution of mainly water, squalene, and sodium citrate-citric acid buffer, in which the ultimate product is a combination of influenza antigen, MF-59 adjuvant, and buffer solutions.

The applicable subheading for the MF-59 adjuvant will be 3824.99.9397, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Bobel at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division