CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Mr. Flavio Pessoa
Glen Raven Customs Fabrics
142 Glen Raven Road
Burlington, NC 27217

RE: The tariff classification and status under the Dominican Republic-Central America-United States Free Trade Agreement (DR-CAFTA) of curtain panels from Costa Rica

Dear Mr. Pessoa:

In your letter dated March 24, 2022, you requested a ruling on the classification and status under the DR-CAFTA of curtain panels from Costa Rica. A sample was submitted. The sample will be returned to you, as requested.

The sample provided, Style SDP-1, is a curtain panel. The curtain is made from a 100 percent acrylic woven face fabric with a 100 percent polyester woven lining. The face and lining fabrics are sewn together at the top and sides. Eight metal grommets from which the curtain will be hung are added along the top hem and metal weights for curtain stability are sewn into the bottom hem edges. A nonwoven fabric is inserted into the top hem for grommet stability.

The applicable tariff provision for the curtain panel will be 6303.92.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Window curtains (including drapes) and window valances.” The general rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.

DR-CAFTA ELIGIBILITY

With respect to the eligibility of the curtain panel under DR-CAFTA, you have described the manufacturing process as follows:

China:

Metal grommets and metal weights are manufactured. 100 percent polyester staple fiber woven lining fabric is formed and shipped to Costa Rica.

Germany:

Solution dyed acrylic fiber is extruded, cut and staple fibers are shipped to the United States.

United States:

Acrylic staple fibers are spun into a yarn. Acrylic yarns are woven into a fabric. 100 percent acrylic fabric is shipped to Costa Rica.

Costa Rica:

Polypropylene filament for the buckram is extruded. Buckram nonwoven fabric is formed. Polyester filament for the sewing thread is extruded. Sewing thread of polyester filament is formed. Fabrics are cut to size and shape. Face and lining fabrics are sewn, other components added and attached (i.e., weights, grommets). Finished curtain panel is packaged and shipped to the United States directly from Costa Rica

General Note 29, HTSUS, sets forth the criteria for determining whether a good is originating under the DR-CAFTA. General Note 29(b), HTSUS, (19 U.S.C. § 1202) states, in pertinent part, that,

For the purposes of this note, subject to the provisions of subdivisions (c), (d), (m) and (n) thereof, a good imported into the customs territory of the United States is eligible for treatment as an originating good under the terms of this note if—

the good is a good wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of one or more of the parties to the Agreement;

(ii) the good was produced entirely in the territory of one or more of the parties to the Agreement, and—

(A) each of the nonoriginating materials used in the production of the good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification specified in subdivision (n) of this note; or

(B) the good otherwise satisfies any applicable regional value content or other requirements specified in subdivision (n) of this note;

and the good satisfies all other applicable requirements of this note; or

(iii) the good was produced entirely in the territory of one or more of the parties to the Agreement exclusively from originating materials.

For subheading 6303.92.20, HTSUS, the appropriate subdivision (n) change in tariff classification rule requires:

A change to any other tariff item of heading 6303 from any other chapter, except from headings 5111 through 5113, 5204 through 5212, 5310 through 5311, chapter 54, headings 5508 through 5516, 5801 through 5802, or 6001 through 6006, provided that the good is cut or knit to shape, or both, and sewn or otherwise assembled in the territory of one or more of the parties to the Agreement.

In addition to satisfying the product-specific rule noted above, the DR-CAFTA chapter rules 1 (tariff classification component), 2 (sewing thread) and 3 (short supply sewing thread or yarn) of General Note (n), Chapter 63, must also be met. The applicable chapter rules state:

Chapter rule 1: For purposes of determining whether a good of this chapter is originating, the rule applicable to that good shall only apply to the component that determines the tariff classification of the good and such component must satisfy the tariff change requirements set out in the rule for that good.

Chapter rule 2: Notwithstanding chapter rule 1 to this chapter, a good of this chapter containing sewing thread of headings 5204, 5401, or 5508 or yarn of 5402 used as sewing thread, shall be considered originating only if such sewing thread or yarn is wholly formed in the territory of one or more of the parties to the Agreement.

Chapter rule 3: Notwithstanding chapter rule 2 to this chapter, a good of this chapter shall be considered originating regardless of the origin of the sewing thread or yarn of heading 5402 used as sewing thread described in chapter rule 2 to this chapter, provided the thread or yarn is listed in U.S. note 20 to subchapter XXII of chapter 98 and the good meets all other applicable requirements for preferential tariff treatment under this note.

The sewing thread is wholly formed in Costa Rica, a party to the DR-CAFTA. The component that determines the classification of the curtain panel is the acrylic face fabric (heading 5512) woven in the United States, a party to the DR-CAFTA Agreement, from yarns (heading 5509) also produced in the United States from staple fibers (heading 5503) produced in Germany.

General Note 29(m)(ii) states,

Where a specific rule in subdivision (n) of this note is defined using the criterion of a change in tariff classification, and the rule is written to exclude tariff provisions at the level of a chapter, heading or subheading of the tariff schedule, such rule shall be construed to require that materials classified in those excluded provisions be originating for the good to qualify as originating.

The tariff shift rule under General Note 29(n) for heading 5512 requires,

A change to headings 5512 through 5516 from any heading outside that group, except from headings 5106 through 5110, 5205 through 5206, 5401 through 5404 or 5509 through 5510.

When exported from the non DR-CAFTA country the acrylic staple fibers are classified under heading 5503, HTSUS. Those fibers are transformed within the DR-CAFTA territories into yarn of heading 5509, then into fabric of heading 5512. As the fabric meets the tariff shift rule for heading 5512, the material is considered originating. Based on the facts provided, the good described above qualifies for DR-CAFTA preferential treatment, because it will meet the requirements of HTSUS General Note 29(b)(ii)(A). The curtain panel will, therefore, be entitled to a Free rate of duty under the DR-CAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected]

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division