CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424
[…] In our view, section 102.11(b) or (c) are also not applicable as the cards are neither a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, nor is there a single component(s) within the card assortment that imparts the essential character of the good. Consequently, Section 102.11(d) requires:

(d) Where the country of origin of a good cannot be determined under paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of this section, the country of origin of the good shall be determined as follows:

(d)(1) If the good was produced only as a result of minor processing, the country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of each material that merits equal consideration for determining the essential character of the good;

(d)(2) If the good was produced by simple assembly and the assembled parts that merit equal consideration for determining the essential character of the good are from the same country, the country of origin of the good is the country of origin of those parts; or

(d)(3) If the country of origin of the good cannot be determined under paragraph (d)(1) or (d)(2) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the last country in which the good underwent production.

Based on the facts presented in this case, the country of origin of the trading card assortment is determined by 19 CFR 102(d)(1), which indicates that if the good was produced only as a result of minor processing, the country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of each material that merits equal consideration for determining the essential character of the good. We note that the cards impart the essential character to the product and that the processing performed in Mexico consisting of packaging or packing is considered minor processing under 19 CFR 102.1(m). Therefore, the country of origin of the card assortment is the U.S. and Japan.