OT:RR:NC:N2:220
[…] Furthermore, the Chinese stator cores are not substantially transformed as a result of adding plastic plates, winding with wire, and adding a hall effect board in Mexico. Thus, it is the opinion of this office that the assembly process performed in Mexico does not result in a substantial transformation of the Chinese components and the BLDC motors, Part Numbers AEM90001, AEM19081-02, AEM19008-07, and AEM16170-11, described in the third scenario, are subject to the additional duties applicable to products of China under Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, as amended, upon importation into the United States.

Please note that 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(1) provides that “[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by a Customs Service field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based.”

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.