CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4:462
Jerry Epstein
W.N. Epstein & Co., Inc.
230 S. Bemiston Ave., Suite 540
Saint Louis, MO 63105
RE: The tariff classification of earrings and necklaces from China.
Dear Mr. Epstein:
In your letter dated February 17, 2021, on behalf of Roman and Sunstone, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples and descriptive literature were received. The items under consideration are as follows:
The first item, style number 26104001, is a silver plated, base metal necklace with a snowflake-shaped pendant containing a blue cubic zirconia center. Also included is a base metal pair of earrings with cubic zirconia stones. Both items are packaged together for retail sale.
The second item, style number 26102501, is a silver plated, base metal necklace with a snowflake-shaped pendant containing cubic zirconia stones. Also included is a base metal pair of earrings with cubic zirconia stones. Both items are packaged together for retail sale.
The third item, style number 26111602, is a silver plated, base metal necklace with a butterfly-shaped pendant surrounded by a circle of cubic zirconia stones. Also included is a pair of butterfly-shaped base metal earrings with cubic zirconia stones. Both items are packaged together for retail sale.
The applicable subheading for snowflake necklace with a blue center and earrings, style, 26104001, the clear snowflake necklace with earrings, style 26102501, and the butterfly necklace with earrings, style number, 26111602, will be 7116.20.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles of natural or cultured pearls, precious or semi-precious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Of precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Articles of jewelry: Valued not over $40 per piece: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.3% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Sary at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division