CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:105

Lizbeth R. Levinson
Fox Rothschild LLP
1030 15Th NW
Washington, DC 20005

RE: The tariff classification of the IONIQ One Sprayer from Germany

Dear Ms. Levinson:

In your letter dated October 23, 2020, on behalf your client IONIQ Skincare GMBH & Co. KG, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration is identified as the IONIQ One Sprayer, which is described as a battery-powered handheld sprayer of skincare cosmetic products such as sunblock, tanner and body lotion. The cosmetic products are stored in disposable cartridges (sold separately). The IONIQ One Sprayer consists of a battery, LED display panel, plastic body, nozzle and peristaltic pump. The display panel has indicator lights for power status, charge status, cartridge level, and Bluetooth connectivity. The device uses electrostatically charged droplets applied evenly to the skin of the user.

In operation, the user will insert the desired cosmetic cartridge into the bottom of the sprayer and activate it by pressing the power button located on the front of the device. Once the spray button is depressed, it will activate the peristaltic pump, which pushes the piston located in the cartridge. Prior to the cosmetic being discharged through the nozzle, the droplets will be electrostatically charged by a metal conductor. Finally, the cosmetic product is sprayed onto the user. The applicable subheading for the IONIQ Sprayer will be 8424.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Mechanical appliances (whether or not hand operated) for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powders; fire extinguishers, whether or not charged; spray guns and similar appliances; steam or sand blasting machines and similar jet projecting machines; parts thereof: Spray guns and similar appliances: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division