CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:212
[…] A splitter module of South Korean origin is then assembled around the arrayed fibers, splitting the fibers for multiple individual cables. This concludes the process for those imported without termination connections.
For those assemblies that are imported with terminations, you state that connector parts of both Chinese and Taiwanese origin are added to the ends of each optical fiber. The process includes exposing the bare fiber and adhering the ferule module onto the end prior to adding the connector housings.
The “country of origin” is defined in 19 CFR 134.1(b), in pertinent part, as “the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the 'country of origin' within the meaning of this part.”
For tariff purposes, the courts have held that a substantial transformation occurs when an article emerges from a process with a new name, character or use different from that possessed by the article prior to processing. United States v.