CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104
[…] You indicate that the cut, steel bar is sourced from China and then shipped to South Korea, where it will be forged into the final shape of the ratchet handle, including its handle/neck and circular head. Then the ratchet handle is sent to China where it is further machined, heat-treated, plated, and where China-origin steel components are added to the head to complete the ratcheting mechanism.
With regard to your request for the appropriate country of origin of the ratchet handle, 19 C.F.R. § 134.1(b) provides in pertinent part as follows:
Country of origin means the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the “country of origin” within the meaning of this part;
The test for determining whether a substantial transformation will occur is whether an article emerges from a process with a new name, character and use, different from that possessed by the article prior to processing. See Texas Instruments Inc. v.