CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:415
[…] Each unit is packaged for sale to individual consumers. The trim kits are not included with a microwave oven.

In your request, you state the trim kit frame is formed using injection molding, and then these frames have a decorative exterior applied using double-sided adhesive tape, both of these processes are completed in Thailand. The frame decoration is purchased from China. The exhaust duct assembly, two bottom mounting rails, and screws are also purchased from China. The final assembly and packaging of these kits are performed in Thailand. Pursuant to Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134) implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 USC 1304. Section 134.1(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.1(b)), defines “country of origin” as: “[t]he country of manufacture, production or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the ‘country of origin’ within the meaning of this part.” A substantial transformation occurs when an article emerges from a process with a new name, character or use different from that possessed by the article prior to processing.