CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3:140

Mr. Robert B. Back
Focus Beverages B.V.
Industriestraat 9
'S Heerenberg, 7041 GD
Netherlands

RE: The tariff classification of Hand Sanitizer from Netherlands

Dear Mr. Back:

In your letter dated April 02, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product is Hand Sanitizer. It will be packed in either 50 ml containers, 750 ml bottles, 1-liter bottles or 1.75-liter Bottles.

The hand sanitizer will be made of Alcohol from Rum Distillated 70 % v/v. It is to be used in antimicrobial applications such as hand sanitizing. It will also contain distilled water, hydrogen peroxide, glycerin and isopropyl myristate.

The applicable subheading for the Hand Sanitizer in 50 ml, 750 ml, 1-liter and 1.75 liter containers will be 3824.99.9297, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 5%

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division