CLA-2-52:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Ms. Roxann Harry-Potter
ALPI USA Inc.
70 East Sunrise Highway, Suite 607
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of yarns from Turkey and China

Dear Ms. Harry-Potter:

In your undated letter received on December 19, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling request includes four yarns. This ruling will address the classification of Article# 762 and Article# 766, only. The classification of Article# 508 and Article# 768 will be addressed separately in a Headquarters (HQ) ruling letter. All samples will be retained for training purposes.

Article# 762, LB Pima Cotton – Bella Cotton, is a 100 percent cotton 4-ply yarn presented in a ball weighing 100 grams. The yarn is for retail sale and is intended for hand knitting. The country of origin is Turkey.

Article# 766, Comfy Cotton Fetti – JX – 562, is a 50 percent acrylic and 50 percent cotton 4-ply spun yarn. The yarn is presented in a cake and weighs 100 grams. The yarn is for retail sale and is intended for hand knitting. The country of origin is China.

The applicable subheading for the Article# 762 will be 5207.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Cotton yarn (other than sewing thread) put up for retail sale.” The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the Article# 766 will be 5511.20.0000, HTSUS, which provides for “Yarn (other than sewing thread) of man-made staple fibers, put up for retail sale.” The rate of duty will be 7.5 ad valorem.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 5511.20.0000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 5511.20.0000, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division