CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Mr. Scott Cassell
JAS Forwarding USA Inc.
1000 Centre Green Way
Suite 200
Cary, NC 27513

RE: The tariff classification of a center bearing assembly from Germany

Dear Mr. Cassell:

In your letter dated March 29, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, IFA Rotorion North Americal LLC of Ladson, South Carolina. Illustrations were provided.

The item in question is referred to as an ASM Center Bearing Support Assembly, item number RH 13000655. The item consists of a complete ball bearing, a rubber isolator and a steel bracket. The bracket functions as a housing for the bearing and the isolator and is designed to be affixed to the under carriage of a vehicle. The isolator dampens vibration. The ball bearing functions as an anti-friction mechanism and is designed for a drive shaft stub to be pressed into the center bore of the ball bearing.

The applicable subheading for the ASM Center Bearing Support Assembly, item number RH 13000655, will be 8483.20.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for Transmissionshafts (including camshafts and crankshafts) and cranks; bearing housings, housed bearingsā€¦, incorporating ball or roller bearings; Other; Incorporating ball bearings. The general rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division