CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:208
Mr. George R. Tuttle III
Tuttle Law Offices
1100 Larkspur Landing Circle Ste 385
Larkspur, CA  94939
RE:	The tariff classification of a digital photo frame for art from China
Dear Mr. Tuttle:
In your letter dated November 6, 2018, on behalf of Netgear Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is the Meural digital art media canvas, part number MC227HW-100PAS, which is a digital photo frame for art.  The Meural digital art media canvas has a 27-inch 1080p LCD HD resolution and can display 60 frames per second.  Additionally, this merchandise can accept, process, and display/transmit a video signal.  As per the information provided, the Meural is not capable of directly connecting to or designed for use with an ADP machine of heading 8471.  The Meural is a closed system that only connects to the Meural cloud server.
The applicable subheading for the Meural will be 8528.59.3350, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Monitors and projectors, not incorporating television reception apparatus; reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radio-broadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: Other monitors: Other: Other: LCD-type (direct view).  The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division