CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:422

Ms. Kimberly R. Dickson
Bic USA Inc.
One BIC Way, Suite 1
Shelton, CT 06484-6299

RE: The tariff classification of a “Tattoo Marker” from South Korea.

Dear Ms. Dickson:

In your letter dated October 24, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of an item identified as a “Tattoo Marker” consisting of a felt tipped marker containing an alcohol-based ink in a filler system housed in a plastic barrel casing that includes a cap for securing the felt tip and preventing the ink from drying out. The tattoo marker is designed for writing and creating temporary tattoos on the skin. You state that you intend to import the marker in eight different colors. Your sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for the “Tattoo Marker” will be 9608.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Felt tipped and other porous-tipped pens and markers.” The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division