CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N4:433

Laurel T. Scapicchio
BJ’s Wholesale Club, Inc.
25 Research Drive
P.O. Box 5230
Westborough, MA 01581

RE: The tariff classification of a fire pit table from China.

Dear Ms. Scapicchio:

In your letter dated October 9, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Illustrative literature and a product description were provided.

BJ’s Wholesale Club, Inc. item 188109, the “36” Tile Top Firepit Table” consists of an aluminum and steel frame with black and brown ceramic tiles serving as the tabletop. Accessories included with the fire pit table are a steel mesh cover, a steel grate, and a steel poker tool. The fire pit table is wood burning and does not incorporate a propane tank. The fire pit table and accessories will be packaged and shipped as one item.

The Explanatory Notes (ENs) to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) constitute the official interpretation of the tariff at the international level. EN X to General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b) provides: “for the purposes of this Rule, the term “goods put up in sets for retail sale” shall be taken to mean goods which: (a) consist of at least two different articles which are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings; (b) consist of products or articles put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity; and (c) are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to end users without repacking (e.g., in boxes or cases or on boards).” Sets are classified according to the component, or components taken together, which can be regarded as conferring on the set as a whole its essential character.

The “36” Tile Top Firepit Table” consists of multiple items classifiable under separate headings and the components meet a particular need, that of providing a focused safe outdoor heating source, along with carrying out a specific activity, that of dining. They are imported and packaged together for retail sale. Therefore, the “36” Tile Top Firepit Table” meet the definition of the term “goods put up in sets for retail sale.” The fire pit’s 6” ceramic tile tabletop surface that surrounds the wood burning fire pit is capable of holding and placing cups, glasses, plates, and other dining items upon the surface and is therefore an article of furniture. This office finds that the essential character of the fire pit is imparted by the tabletop.

The applicable subheading for the “36” Tile Top Firepit Table” will be 9403.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture: Household: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS.  The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS.  Subsequently, the USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g), HTSUS. For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), and September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974).  Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01, 9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings.

Products of China classified under subheading 9403.20.0050, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 9403.20.0050, HTSUS, listed above.

The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Dharmendra Lilia at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division