CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:415

Ms. Natalie N. Jones
V. Alexander & Co., Inc.
110 Tyson Boulevard, Suite 202
Alcoa, TN 37701

RE: The tariff classification of two plastic sleeves from China.

Dear Ms. Jones:

In your letter dated October 2, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Gold Bond.

Samples were provided and will be retained as requested.

The subject merchandise is described as small, thin, pliable plastic sleeves. The two molded plastic sleeves, Item RM8978 and Item RM89910, feature an adhesive backing that can be attached to the back of a smart phone or case and are intended to store credit/debit cards and/or a driver’s license. Item RM8978 differs from the other sleeve as it contains an additional component that is used to secure the credit card inside the sleeve.

As these sleeves, Item RM8978 and Item RM89910, are considered articles of plastic and as they are not provided for more specifically elsewhere, the applicable subheading will be 3926.90.9990, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[o]ther articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division