CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351
[…] Since the fabric used in making the cell phone strap was formed in China, the strap does not meet the terms of the tariff shift requirement of 19 C.F.R. 102.21. However, the NAFTA Preference Override set forth in 19 CFR 102.19 is applicable to the subject merchandise. Specifically, 19 CFR 102.19(a) states:      “…if a good which is originating within the meaning of 181.1(q) of this chapter [the tariff shift under General Note 12, HTSUS] is not determined under …102.21 to be a good of a single NAFTA country, the country of origin of such good is the last NAFTA country in which that good underwent production other than minor processing, provided that a Certificate of Origin…has been completed and signed for the good.” The cell phone strap was cut to shape and assembled in Canada and qualifies for NAFTA treatment according to General Note 12/63.4, HTSUS. Therefore, with a completed and signed Certificate of Origin, the good may be marked as a product of Canada.