CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:105
Raj Budhrani
CHF Industries, Inc.
One Park Avenue, 9th Floor
New York, NY 10016
RE:	The tariff classification of pump dispensers from China
Dear Mr. Budhrani:
In your letter received July 24, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were provided.
The merchandise at issue consists of four types of pump dispensers imported with their reservoirs. The dispensers, identified as Items A through D, largely resemble one another in form and function, though their reservoirs are made of different materials. Item A features a reservoir made of ceramic material, Item B has a reservoir made of resin material, Item C’s reservoir is made of glass, while Item D’s reservoir is made of aluminum. The pump dispensers are designed to dispense the contents of the reservoir when the pump mechanism is manually actuated. In this respect, the dispensers at issue resemble the soap pump dispensers described in New York Ruling Request N249630, dated February 4, 2014.
The applicable subheading for the the pump dispensers will be 8424.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Mechanical appliances (whether or not hand operated) for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powders; fire extinguishers, whether or not charged; spray guns and similar; steam or sand blasting machines and similar jet projecting machines; parts thereof: Spray guns and similar appliances: Simple piston pump sprays and powder bellows. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division