CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:201

Todd P. Koehler
AOSOM LLC
27150 SW Kinsman Road
Wilsonville, OR 97070

RE: The tariff classification of an electric scooter from China

Dear Mr. Koehler:

In your letter dated July 11, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration has been identified as an electric scooter, model number AA1-043PK. In your request you state that the scooter operates on a 12V (4.5AH) rechargeable battery that powers a belt-driven motor that allows for up to 40 minutes of continuous use with a maximum speed of 7.5 miles per hour.

Additionally, you state that the frame and deck can support a maximum weight of 154 pounds. Other features include a twist throttle, kick stand, hand brake, 5 ½” polyurethane tires and a battery charger.

The applicable subheading for the AOLSOM electric scooter, model number AA1-043PK will be 8711.60.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Motorcycles…and cycles fitted with an auxiliary motor…: With electric motor for propulsion”. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division