CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209
Matthew J. McDonough
Volvo Car US Operations Inc.
1801 Volvo Car Drive
Ridgeville, SC 29472
RE: The tariff classification of a wireless battery charger from China
Dear Mr. McDonough:
In your letter dated June 29, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item concerned is referred to as a “Wireless Charge System”. It is a component of an automobile’s center console assembly. The purpose of the wireless charge system is to provide the driver or passenger with an easy means of charging smartphones or other similar devices.
This power supply/charger uses wireless inductive charging technology to supply power to the internal batteries of a cellular telephone incorporating the same inductive charging technology.
The “Wireless Charge System” assembly consists of a steel bracket, steel screw, steel clip and the electronic wireless charger sub-assembly. The sub-assembly is housed in a metal casing and contains two printed circuit boards, electrical connectors, a thermal pad, and board-to-board connector pins. This assembly will be built into the center console of an automobile.
The applicable subheading for the “Wireless Charge System” will be 8504.40.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters (for example, rectifiers) and Inductors…: Static converters: For telecommunication apparatus.” The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division