CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N4:422

Ms. Maryann Larkin
Globe Express Services
1550 E. Glenn Curtiss Street
Carson, CA 90746

RE: The tariff classification of insulated stainless steel beverage bottles from China.

Dear Ms. Larkin:

In your letter dated May 20, 2018, on behalf of Base Brands, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph and detailed description of five, 40 oz. bottles. The bottles are beverage containers designed to hold cold or hot beverages. They feature cylindrical bodies made of double-walled stainless steel with a partial vacuum between the walls to serve as a barrier preventing heat transfer. Each item has a flat bottom that enables it to be placed on a flat surface such as a table. None of the items has a protective outer casing. Each item has a lid designed to seal the container and keep the liquids inside from spilling. The lid also equipped with a carabiner top that makes it easy to hook on or carry. These items will be imported under item numbers 01840, 01841, 01842, 01843 and 01844. All items are identical except for color.

You have suggested that these items are correctly classified under 7323.93.0080 and we agree.

The applicable subheading for item numbers 01840, 01841, 01842, 01843 and 01844 will be 7323.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Table…articles…of…steel…: other: of stainless steel…other.” The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division