CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:201

The Brigel Group
Mr. John Brigel
16205 East Course Drive
Tampa, FL 33624

RE: The tariff classification of an electric scooter with golf rack from China

Dear Mr. Brigel:

In your letter dated May 16, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration has been identified as the “Citycoco Electric Scooter”, model number HL007.

The Citycoco is a three wheeled electric scooter powered by a 60V 1000W DC Brushless Motor. You state in an email dated May 21, 2018, that the electric scooter measures approximately 186 x 96 x 120cm. It has a max speed of 45km/h, an endurance per charge of 35-55km, a battery capacity of 60V 12Ah, a charging time of 4-6 hours, a net weight of 100kg, and a max load of 200kg. It also includes a golf rack mounted in the rear. The applicable subheading for the Citycoco Electric Scooter will be 8711.60.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Motorcycles (including mopeds) and cycles fitted with an auxiliary motor, with or without side-cars; side-cars: With electric motor for propulsion”. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division