CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:N2:228
Mr. Bob Chen
Ming Hong International
14730 Don Julian Road
City of Industry, CA  91746
RE:	The tariff classification of sushi ginger from China
Dear Mr. Chen:
In your letter dated December 28, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling.  The ruling was returned to you for additional information.  On March 14, 2018, additional information was requested on the sushi ginger product.  The information was received by this office on April 19, 2018.
Item number 70788, sushi ginger white is a prepared food product consisting of thin slivers of ginger said to be approximately 67 percent ginger, 15 percent water, 13 percent sugar, 2 percent salt, .86 percent distilled vinegar, .38 percent acetic acid, and trace amounts of citric acid, fructose, malic acid, and potassium sorbate.  The product will be imported in plastic tubs weighing approximately 20 pounds, net weight, and will be served in sushi bars and Japanese restaurants.
The applicable subheading for item number 70788, sushi ginger white will be 2001.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other edible parts of plants, prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acid...other…other..  The general rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division