CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:105

Virginia Smith
Jasco Products Company
10 East Memorial Road
Oklahoma City, OK 73020

RE: The tariff classification of a flood/freeze sensor and a smart door/window sensor from China

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated April 12, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were provided.

The first item under consideration in your submission is identified as a Smart Flood/Freeze Sensor, model #38959. The product is described as a smart-home leak detector intended to assist in the monitoring of water lines for potential problems. The device can be mounted on a floor or wall and incorporates sensors that detect water. The device features a four-foot remote sensor probe that can be used to monitor water activity in hard to reach places. The Smart Flood/Freeze Sensor also has the ability to measure ambient temperature and humidity. The device is designed to be paired with a home automation controller, and will wirelessly share data with the controller (temperature readings, notifications if water is detected, etc.). The home automation system can send the data collected from the sensor, including alerts, to a user’s smartphone. The Smart Flood/Freeze Sensor’s ability to measure temperature and humidity, at a minimum, is covered by the heading (9025) that appears last among those that equally merit consideration in providing the device’s essential character.

The second item under consideration is referred to as the Slim Door/Window Sensor and Magnets, Model #38957, which you describe as a wireless sensor switch that is intended to be mounted to doors or windows to detect its opening and closing.  The subject device consists of a plastic enclosure containing a printed circuit board assembly that incorporates a reed switch and control electronics, a magnet, and a disc battery. In use, the Slim Door/Window Sensor is mounted to a door along with its corresponding magnet. When the door is opened and the magnet is separated from the reed switch, a wireless signal is sent to a home automation controller for notification purposes.

The applicable subheading for the Smart Flood/Freeze Sensor, Model 38959, will be 9025.80.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Hydrometers and similar floating instruments, thermometers, pyrometers, barometers, hygrometers and psychrometers, recording or not, and any combination of these instruments; parts and accessories thereof: Other instruments: Electrical.” The rate of duty will be 1.7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Slim Door/Window Sensor and Magnets, Model #38957, will be 8543.70.4500, HTSUS, which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter…: Other machines and apparatus: Electric synchros and transducers…: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division