CLA-2-:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

Mr. James Van Elliott
MEICO Lamp Parts
13840 W 108th St.
Lenexa, KS 66215

RE: The tariff classification of steel bar from China

Dear Mr. Elliott:

In your letter dated March 27, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported is described as carbon steel wire used in fabric lamp shades. This hot-rolled wire is plated with nickel or brass and cut to 41.5 inch lengths.

Wire is defined in Chapter 72, Note 1(o) as “Cold-formed products in coils, of any uniform solid cross section along their whole length, which do not conform to the definition of flat-rolled products." Since the wire you plan to import is in cut-lengths rather than in coils and is not cold-formed, it meets the definition for other bars and rods in Chapter 72 Note 1(m).

The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled plated carbon steel bar will be 7215.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other bars and rods of iron or nonalloy steel, other, plated or coated with metal, not cold-formed. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division