CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:130

Mr. John Strough
Mohawk Global Logistics Corp.
123 Air Cargo Road
North Syracuse, NY 13212

RE: The tariff classification of empty aerosol cans from China

Dear Mr. Strough:

In your letter, dated March 9, 2018, you requested a binding tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Car-Freshner Corp. The ruling was requested on empty steel aerosol cans. Photos and product information were submitted for our review.

The product is identified as a CN-9155 Tinplate Empty Can. It is a cylindrical, tinplate steel, aerosol can in sizes holding 2.5 to 14.4 ounces, net weight. The cans are imported empty and without a seal, valve, or spraying apparatus. The cans will be filled with liquid and propellant in the United States, and sealed by welding, as opposed to crimping or soldering.

The applicable subheading for the empty tinplate aerosol cans will be 7310.29.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tanks, casks, drums, cans, boxes and similar containers, for any material (other than compressed or liquefied gas), of iron or steel, of a capacity not exceeding 300 liters, whether or not lined or heat insulated, but not fitted with mechanical or thermal equipment: Of a capacity of less than 50 liters: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division