CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220

Julio Martinez
Nidec Automotive Motor Americas LLC
1325 Pendale Road Suite F
El Paso, TX 79936

RE: The tariff classification of a Haptic Motor from Vietnam

Dear Mr. Martinez:

In your letter dated February 8, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration is referred to as a Haptic Motor, part number 20170919, and is described as consisting of a 20mm DC motor, a counterweight, and a plastic enclosure. The subject motor is intended to be mounted to a vehicle seat to provide a vibrating warning signal to the driver during certain safety conditions. The motors are controlled by receiving a signal from the vehicle’s Memory Seat Module with the engine control unit.

The applicable subheading for the Haptic Motor, part number 20170919, will be 8501.10.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electric motors and generators…: Motors of an output not exceeding 37.5 W: Of under 18.65 W: Other: DC: Brushless". The general rate of duty will be 4.4% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division