CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N2:220
Charlotte Chowning
Logistics Manager
Jasco Products Company, LLC.
10 E. Memorial Road
Oklahoma City, OK 73114
RE: The tariff classification of display adapters from China
Dear Ms. Chowning:
In your letter dated November 28, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
There are five items under consideration which are described as adapters where each convert a display signal originating from an automatic data processing machine from one type of display format to another type of display format to be used with a display device. Each adapter consists of a male connector on one end and a female connector on the other end. All of the subject adapters are said to be used exclusively with ADP machines.
Item number 35840 is described as a Mini/Micro HDMI to HDMI adapter. On one end of the assembly is a dual connector with the male Mini and male Micro HDMI connectors, and separated by a short length of cable on the opposite end is a female HDMI connector. The Mini/Micro connector assembly consists of a plastic housing covering the connectors and a printed circuit board assembly (PCBA) which converts the interface from the Mini/Micro HDMI connector type to a standard HDMI connector type.
Item number 38600 is described as a USB-C to HDMI adapter. On one end of the assembly is a female HDMI connector and separated by a short length of cable on the opposite end is a male USB-C connector. The HDMI connector consists of a plastic housing covering the connector and a PCBA which digitally converts the signal from the USB-C format to the HDMI format.
Item number 39050 is described as a Display Port to HDMI adapter. On one end of the assembly is a female HDMI connector and separated by a short length of cable on the opposite end is a male Mini Display Port connector. The HDMI connector consists of a plastic housing covering a PCBA which digitally converts the signal from the Display Port format to the HDMI format.
Item number 35841 is described as an HDMI to VGA adapter. On one end of the assembly is a male HDMI connector and separated by a short length of cable on the opposite end is a female VGA connector. The HDMI connector consists of a plastic housing covering a PCBA which digitally converts the signal from the VGA format to the HDMI format.
Item number 37537 is described as a Display Port to HDMI adapter. On one end of the assembly is a male HDMI connector and separated by a short length of cable on the opposite end is a female Display Port connector. The HDMI connector consists of a plastic housing covering a PCBA which digitally converts the signal from the Display Port format to the HDMI format.
In your letter you suggest these adapters are properly classified in 8471.80.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree.
The applicable subheading for the aforementioned adapters will be 8471.80.1000, HTSUS, which provides for “Automatic data processing machines and units thereof…: Other units of automatic data processing machines: Control or adapter units.” The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division