CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Mr. George C. Lovequist
Amway
7575 Fulton Street East, MC 55-1H
Ada, MI 49355

RE: The tariff classification of “Makeup Removing Wipes” from Germany

Dear Mr. Lovequist:

In your ruling request dated September 5, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Makeup Removing Wipes.”

Your submission describes the product at issue as a retail-ready pouch of twenty-five disposable, single-use wipes, which you also refer to as towelettes. The “Makeup Removing Wipes” are impregnated with a skin-care cleansing preparation that contains a solution of non-aromatic surfactants and other substances. We have determined that the wipe acts as the carrier for the impregnated cleansing solution.

You have suggested classifying the product at issue in subheading 3401.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). However, we have determined your suggested subheading to be incorrect because there is no indication that the cleansing solution is a soap.

The applicable subheading for the “Makeup Removing Wipes” will be 3401.30.5000, HTSUS, which provides for Organic surface-active products and preparations for washing the skin, in the form of liquid or cream and put up for retail sale, whether or not containing soap: Other. The general rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division