CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:120
Laura Callesano
CBC Americas Corp.
2000 Regency Parkway Suite 600
Cary, NC 27519
RE: The tariff classification of the Biometrics Access Control System (BACS) from South Korea
Dear Ms. Callesano:
In your letter dated August 24, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is referred to as the BACS and is described as a spherical appliance that features fingerprint, facial characteristics, iris, and vein pattern scanners which provide an all-in-one integration of multiple biometric technologies used for the purpose of identification and verification access. The BACS incorporates optical scanners, an internal processor, data storage, and is capable of interfacing with multiple external devices or systems. The BACS receives input from access readers, door contacts, fire alarms, and switches. Output connections include two relayed outputs for doors and gates, access controllers, alarms, and a HDMI video display.
In use, the BACS is programmed locally to recognize the user’s biometric features. Once the biometric data is stored, the BACS allows users to gain access to the entry point where the BACS is installed, such as a door or gate entryway. The primary function of the BACS is to scan the biometric features of users, process that data, and issue control and reporting commands directly to various external devices and systems it is connected to. Once a user’s features have been scanned, the BACS analyzes the scanned data and provides a control action, reports to a supervisory system controller, or both.
The applicable subheading for the Biometric Access Control System will be 8543.70.9960, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; Other machines and apparatus; …Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division