CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351
Ms. Edith Tolchin
EGT Global Trading
P.O. Box 5660
Hillsborough, NJ 08844
RE:     The tariff classification of a textile wet diaper bag from China
Dear Ms. Tolchin:
In your letter dated August 3, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Melanie Miller of Melzy Baby LLC.
You submitted a sample of an item called a Wet Bag.  The wet bag is composed of 100 percent polyester woven fabric, it has a drawstring on the open end and the bag measures six inches by eight inches.  The wet bag will be used to hold soiled diapers.
The applicable subheading for the Wet Bag will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other.  The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at
https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via emai at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division