CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:N2:228
Mr. Ken Lehat & Associates, Inc.
145 Hook Creek Blvd.
Valley Stream, NY  11581
RE:	The tariff classification of toasted onion products from India
Dear Mr. Lehat:
In your letter dated May 4, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, All Seasonings Ingredients, Inc.
An ingredients breakdown, manufacturing flowcharts, and a description of the manufacturing process was provided with your inquiry.  The products are said to be toasted minced onions, toasted onion flakes, toasted onion granules, toasted chopped onions, toasted diced onions, and toasted onion powder.  The manufacturing process begins with raw onions that are peeled, washed, sliced or diced.  Then there are two stages of drying performed after which mincing, milling and screening to specific sizes produces the final products.  The products will be packaged in cartons for shipment to commercial establishments.

The applicable subheading for the toasted onion products will be 2005.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen, other than products of heading 2006 . . . other vegetables and mixtures of vegetables . . . other . . . onions.  The general duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division