CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N4:433
[…] The country-of-origin for the decorative polyester pillows, with merely a change in end use and simply packed in measured doses in Mexico, is China.

We further observe that the NAFTA preference override contained in 19 CFR 102.19 (a) states, in relevant part, “… if a good which is originating within the meaning of §181.1 (q) [referring to General Note 12, HTSUS] of this chapter is not determined under §102.11 (a) or (b) or §102.21 to be a good of a single NAFTA country, the country of origin of such good is the last NAFTA country in which that good underwent production other than minor processing, provided that a Certificate of Origin has been completed and signed for the good.” Unlike Headquarters ruling HQ 963233 dated December 13, 2000, in which fabric of Korean origin was cut, formed and sewn into pillow shells (“saks”) of Canadian origin, undergoing production beyond minor processing, we find that the processing operations in Mexico are of non-qualifying operations