CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:2:235

Mr. Ramsey Malverne
Bollore Logistics
10700 Waveland Avenue
Franklyn Park, IL 60131

RE: The tariff classification of “Cellvizio 100 Series” from France Dear Mr. Malverne:

In your letter dated June 27, 2017, on behalf of your client, Mauna Kea Technologies, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Cellvizio 100 Series.”

In your submission, you describe the product at issue as a probe-based confocal laser endomicroscopy system, intended to allow laser imaging of the internal microstructure of human tissue,

This system is made up of a “Laser Scanning Unit (LSU),” “Confocal Miniprobes,” “Confocal Processer with Cellvizio Software” and peripherals, including a footswitch, keyboard, trackball, screen, video converter, isolation transformer, printer, and cart.

You state that this device is based on laser scanning technology that was adapted for imaging through fiber optic bundles. The fiber bundles are assembled with other miniaturized optical elements to form the “Confocal Miniprobes.” This system is intended to be used by trained hospital personnel under the supervision of a physician in an endoscopy or an operating room during primary endoscopic, laparoscopic or interventional radiology procedures.

The applicable subheading for “Cellvizio 100 Series” will be 9018.19.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Instruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences, including scintigraphic apparatus, other electro-medical apparatus and sight-testing instruments; parts and accessories thereof: Electro-diagnostic apparatus (including apparatus for functional exploratory examination or for checking physiological parameters); parts and accessories thereof: Apparatus for functional exploratory examination, and parts and accessories thereof. The general rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division