CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:2:235

Mr. Ramsey Malverne
Bollore Logistics
10700 Waveland Avenue
Franklyn Park, IL 60131

RE: The tariff classification of “Cellvizio Duai Band” from France Dear Mr. Malverne:

In your letter dated June 27, 2017, on behalf of your client, Mauna Kea Technologies, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Cellvizio Duai Band.”

In your submission, you describe the product at issue as a probe-based confocal laser endomicroscope, designed for in vivo imaging of small animals. This system is made up of a laser scanning unit, confocal processer with proprietary control and acquisition software, fiber optical probes (cellvizio microprobes) and peripherals, including a flat screen display, mouse, keyboard, and footswitch.

You state that the three main components cannot be used separately. The laser scanning unit generates scanned laser excitation at 488 nm and 660 nm and collects the florescence signal induced by the laser excitation. The laser unit must be run with the priority software, which is pre-installed on the confocal processer shipped with the device. The processer connects with the laser unit for control and acquisition of images, which may later be analyzed. The probes are coupled to the laser unit and transport the scanned laser beam to the site of observation and capture the fluorescent light emitted back from the tissue.

The applicable subheading for “Cellvizio Duai Band” will be 9018.19.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Instruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences, including scintigraphic apparatus, other electro-medical apparatus and sight-testing instruments; parts and accessories thereof: Electro-diagnostic apparatus (including apparatus for functional exploratory examination or for checking physiological parameters); parts and accessories thereof: Apparatus for functional exploratory examination, and parts and accessories thereof. The general rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division