CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104

Mr. James Burry
BISS Product Development
126 Bevan Dr.
Mooresville, NC 28115

RE: The tariff classification of a motorcycle lift from China

Dear Mr. Burry:

In your letter dated June 22, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration has been identified as the RR1 Ride on Lift (“RR1”). The RR1 is designed to allow a motorcycle rider to easily prop a motorcycle up off its wheels to allow for maintenance. The RR1 operates using the weight of the motorcycle on a forward plate to move a platform up and under the undercarriage of certain types of racing (motocross) motorcycles. Once the platform has moved up, it is locked into place manually by the rider. The rider can kick out the stand and lower the motorcycle when they are done with maintenance. The RR1 is also equipped with a manual lockout to prevent the platform from lowering accidentally.

The applicable subheading for the RR1 Ride on Lift. will be 8428.90.0290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery (for example, elevators, escalators, conveyors, teleferics): Other machinery … Other”. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division