CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Ms. Sabine Herber
Kyosay Global
401 Huehl Road
Northbrook, IL 60062

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China

Dear Ms. Herber:

In your letter dated June 16, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style KX-01 is a work glove with a palm side constructed of 75% polyester, 25% polyurethane non-woven fabric. The back side is constructed of 92% nylon, 8% spandex knit fabric. The glove features fourchettes and silicon prints on the palm and backside. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the palm side non-woven fabric.

Style KX-01A is a work glove with a palm side constructed of 92% polyester, 8% spandex knit fabric. The back side is constructed of 92% nylon, 8% spandex knit fabric. The glove features fourchettes, silicon prints on the back side, and a cuff. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the palm side knit fabric.

Style KX-02A is a work glove with a knitted palm side constructed of 50% polyethylene terephthalate and 50% polyurethane. The glove features fourchettes, a reinforcement patch, knuckle padding and a cuff with a hook and loop closure. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the palm side knit fabric.

Style KX-02B is a work glove with a palm side constructed of polyester and spandex knit fabric with a silicon dot coating from fingertips to wrist. The back side is constructed of 100% polyester knit fabric. The glove features fourchettes, a reinforcement patch, and an elastic cuff with a hook and loop closure. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the palm side coated knit fabric. You have indicated that this fabric contains 50% or more of textiles.

Style KX-03 is a work glove with a palm side constructed of 50% nylon, 50% polyurethane non- woven fabric. The back side is constructed of 97% polyester, 3% spandex knit fabric and features thermoplastic rubber molds which are designed for impact protection. The glove features fourchettes, a reinforcement patch, padding on the back side, silicon prints on the palm side and a backside elasticized wrist. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the palm side non-woven fabric.

The applicable subheading for styles KX-01 and KX-03 will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes: other. The rate of duty will be 20.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.4% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles KX-01A and KX-02A will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: With fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 18.6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style KX-02B will be 6116.10.7520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: with fourchettes: containing 50% or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof: subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 13.2% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Calabrese at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division