CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:101

Ann Shih, Logistics Manager
Razor USA, LLC
12723 E 166th Street
Cerritos, CA 90703

RE: The tariff classification of an electric scooter from China

Dear Ms. Shih:

In your letter dated April 26, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration has been identified as the Razor E200, which you state is designed for children ages 13 and above, with a max rider weight of 154 lbs.

In your request you state that the E200 weighs 40 lbs., measures 37''x 16''x 42'', and is powered by two 12V (24V total) sealed lead acid rechargeable battery systems, which allow the E200 to achieve speeds up to 12 mph, and up to 40 minutes of continuous use.

The applicable subheading for the E200 will be 8711.60.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Motorcycles…and cycles fitted with an auxiliary motor…: With electric motor for propulsion”. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division