CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N1:421

Steve Chang
dba Angeleno CHB
12062 Valley View Street, 204B
Garden Grove, CA 92845

RE: The tariff classification of flooring from China. Correction to Ruling Number N284268

Dear Mr. Chang:

This replaces Ruling Number N284268, dated March 23, 2017. In a recent email sent to our office, you stated that the style number of the flooring has been changed from Jetcoat 2017 to Jetcoat 2017 - Johnson. A complete corrected ruling follows.

In your letter dated March 1, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, JETCOAT (Tianjin) New Material Technology Co., Ltd. A representative sample measuring 47” x 5.25” was submitted with your request and will be returned to you.

The merchandise in question is a polyvinyl chloride (PVC) product identified as Style Number Jetcoat 2017 - Johnson. Incorporating click lock installation edging, this plank is comprised of a 4 mm PVC base material with a hot pressed .5 mm PVC backing and a .5 mm decorative wood veneer layer glued to its surface.

You suggest classification in subheading 3916.20.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) as Monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods, sticks and profile shapes, whether or not surface-worked but not otherwise worked, of plastics: Of polymers of vinyl chloride: Other. However, as per Explanatory Note 39.16, the subject product is excluded from this heading as it has been further worked (e.g., assembled by gluing) after the extrusion process and is more specifically provided for in heading 3918. The applicable subheading for the flooring will be 3918.10.1000, HTSUS, which provides for Floor coverings of plastics, whether or not self-adhesive, in rolls or in the form of tiles: wall or ceiling coverings of plastic, as defined in note 9 to this chapter: Of polymers of vinyl chloride: Floor coverings: Vinyl tile. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at [email protected]

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division