CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:101

Monica Castillo, Account Manager
J. Verola Customs Brokerage and Logistics
18 Hyatt Ave.
Newark, NJ 07105

RE: The tariff classification of an electric scooter from China

Dear Ms. Castillo:

In your letter dated March 22, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Charles Ramie, located in East Orange, New Jersey. .

The item under consideration has been identified as the “Scrooser”, model number HL-01.

The Scrooser is a two wheeled electric scooter powered by either a 1000, 1200 or 1500W 60V motor. You state that the scooter is equipped with 18” x 9.5” tires, disk brakes, and a 60V 12AH Lithium Battery; which allows it a maximum speed of 40km/h (24.8mph) and a cruising distance of between 35-70km (19-43 miles). The applicable subheading for the Scrooser will be 8711.60.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Motorcycles…and cycles fitted with an auxiliary motor, with or without sidecars….: With electric motor for propulsion”.. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at matthew.sullivan.cbp.dhs.gov.

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division