CLA-2-05:OT:RR:NC:N4:231
Ms. Cristina Tuccillo
Abcam Plc
330 Cambridge Science Park
Cambridge, CB4 0FL
United Kingdom
RE:	The tariff classification of a Human Placenta Tissue Specimen from China
Dear Ms. Tuccillo:
In your letter dated February 28, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject merchandise is a Human Placenta Normal Tissue Lysate Membrane Extract (ab29743). The tissue is said to be frozen in liquid nitrogen upon excision and stored at -70 degrees Celsius.  The product is sold to university laboratories for non-clinical research purposes. You have stated that a single Placenta Normal Tissue Lysate Membrane Extract will be imported into the United States.
The applicable subheading for the single Human Placenta Normal Tissue Lysate Membrane Extract (ab29743) will be 0511.99.4070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Animal products not elsewhere specified or included; dead animals of chapter 1 or 3, unfit fit for human consumption: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.1 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division