CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N4:414
Ms. Anny Phouthavong
Merchandising Assistant
Cousin Corporation of America
12333 Enterprise Boulevard
Largo, FL 33773
RE: The tariff classification of stick-on embellishments from China
Dear Ms. Phouthavong:
In your letter submitted February 26, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
A sample of the “MYVIBES MONAMBIANCE,” item KHP16B13, was submitted with your inquiry and will be retained by this office. The item contains six self adhesive, skull-theme embellishments that are composed predominately of zinc alloy, with slight amounts of glass, acrylic and plastic. The trendy embellishments are used to decorate various objects such as shoes, electronics and the like.
The applicable subheading for the “MYVIBES MONAMBIANCE” embellishments will be be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "… Statuettes and other ornaments of base metal; …: Statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof: Other". The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division