CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N1:239
Mr. Logan Jett
U.S. Anti-Doping Agency
555 Tech Center Drive, Suite 200
Colorado Springs, CO  80919

RE:	The Tariff Classification of Urine Samples from Brazil
Dear Mr. Jett:
In your letter dated February 10, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling for two human urine samples that will be imported from Brazil.
The applicable subheading for the urine samples will be 3825.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included; municipal waste; sewage sludge; other wastes specified in note 6 to this chapter: Other." The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Website: http://www.fdaimports.com/fda_requirements/imports/bioterrorism_act_compliance.php.     
This merchandise may also be subject to the regulations of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Public Health Service, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Office of Health and Safety, Biosafety Branch. You may contact them at 1600 Clifton Road, Atlanta, GA 30333, telephone number 404-633-5313.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division