CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:110
Ms. Kathy Trotta
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ  08520
RE:	The tariff classification of an Air Fryer Toaster Oven from China
Dear Ms. Trotta:
In your letter dated December 6, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The product under consideration is Item TOA-60, Cuisinart® Air Fryer Toaster Oven.  This domestic appliance is described as a premium full-size toaster oven with a built-in air fryer.  It is a acountertop1800 Watts air fryer toaster oven with 7 function that includes: air fry, convection bake, convection broil, bake, broil, warm and toast.  It features 0.6 cubic foot interior with light, 4 pounds air-fry capacity, an adjustable thermostat, 60-minute time/auto shutoff, toast shade selector-timer and nonstick easy-clean interior.  The item includes an oven-rack, a baking pan, an air fryer rack/basket and a 60ml oil spray bottle.  The toaster oven bakes, broils, toasts and also air-fries.  It uses a powerful ultra-hot air to prepare fried foods such as, wings, fritters, fries, shrimp, etc.
The applicable subheading for Item TOA-60, Cuisinart® Air Fryer Toaster Oven, will be 8516.60.4070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for electric instantaneous or storage water heaters and immersion heaters; electric space heating apparatus and soil heating apparatus; electrothermic hairdressing apparatus (for example, hair dryers, hair curlers, curling tong heaters) and hand dryers; electric flatirons; other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes; electric heating resistors, other than those of heading 8545; parts thereof, other ovens; cooking stoves, ranges, cooking plates, boiling rings, grillers and roasters, cooking stoves, ranges and ovens, other, portable.  The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division