CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N1:240

Mr. Satish Shah
Chairman
Aakash Chemicals
561 Mitchell Road
Glendale Heights, IL 60139

RE: The tariff classification of DTPA-FE (Diethylenetriamine Penta Acetic Acid, Ferric-Sodium complex) from China

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated November 18, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product is called DTPA-FE (Diethylenetriamine Penta Acetic Acid, Ferric-Sodium complex). It is also known as Penthanil ferric-monosodium salt (CAS # 12389-75-2). It will be imported in bulk from China and is indicated to be used for agricultural and horticultural purposes. You suggested classification under subheading 2922.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We disagree. This product will be classified under subheading 2922.49.8000 as an amino acid salt. The applicable subheading for the DTPA-FE (Diethylenetriamine Penta Acetic Acid, Ferric-Sodium complex) (CAS # 12389-75-2) will be 2922.49.8000, HTSUS, which provides for “Oxygen-function, amino-compounds: Amino-acids, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, and their esters; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.7 per cent ad velorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul.Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division