CLA-2-22:OT:RR:NC:N4:232

Ms. Nuria Nóvoa
Cafés Candelas
Rua dos transportes
Lugo 27003 Spain

RE: The tariff classification of “Latte Cappuccino” from Spain

Dear Ms. Nóvoa:

In your letter dated September 1, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, “Latte Cappuccino,” is a ready-to-drink beverage composed of skim milk, water, sugar, lyophilized soluble coffee, cacao, carrageenan, cellulose, carboxymethylcellulose and sodium citrate. The product will be imported in 6.72 fluid ounce (200ml) retail size containers.

The applicable subheading for the “Latte Cappuccino” will be 2202.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Waters, including mineral waters and aerated waters, containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavored, and other nonalcoholic beverages, not including fruit or vegetable juices of heading 2009: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 0.2 cents per liter.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division