CLA-2-23:OT:RR:NC:N4:231
Mr. Perez Gaddum
LITGO SA de CV
Calle Cuarta 341
Colonia Centro, Ensenada
Baja California, 22800
Mexico
RE: The tariff classification of Fish Feed from Mexico
Dear Mr. Gaddum:
In your letter dated August 31, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject merchandise is fish feed composed of fish meal, fish oil, whole wheat, raw starch, gelatin, rovimix, stay c, taurine, sodium benzoate, and butylated hydroxytoluene (antioxidant). You have stated that approximately 300 kilograms of the product will be imported as part of a collaborative research program to examine the possibility of bluefin tuna in captivity to consume a manufactured diet.
The applicable subheading for the Tuna Feed will be 2309.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides preparations of a kind used in animal feeding: Other: mixed feeds or mixed feed ingredients: Other. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division