CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Mr. Scott D. Becker
MDI products
10045 102 Terrace
Sebastian, FL 32958

RE: The tariff classification of a CPR medical appliance from China

Dear Mr. Becker:

In your letter received August 3, 2016, on behalf of your client, CPRC LLC, you requested a classification ruling on a CPR medical appliance. In your letter, you have described the product at issue as a medical appliance, which is intended to be used by qualified medical personnel to correctly position the head and neck of a patient while maintaining the correct and open airway while performing cardiopulmonary resuscitation on a patient. This product will be marketed to emergency medical personnel and hospitals in the United States. You further state that this product is roughly triangular in shape with a length of about 12” by 8” wide at the base and 4.5” tall at the peak. This product has a depression to fit and correctly position the head and neck area of the patient, weighs about one pound, and is made of expandable flexible polyethylene foam.

The applicable subheading for the CPR medical appliance will be 9018.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Instruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences, including scintigraphic apparatus, other electro-medical apparatus and sight-testing instruments; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Other The general rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division