MAR-2 OT:RR:NC:N4:433
[…] See associated New York classification ruling issued to Ergotron Inc., N271412 dated December 28, 2015.

Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. §1304), requires, subject to certain specified exceptions, that every article of foreign origin imported into the U.S. shall be marked to indicate the country of origin to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134), implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. §1304.

An ultimate purchaser is defined in section 134.1, Customs Regulations (19 CFR §134.1), as “the last person in the U.S. who will receive the article in the form in which it was imported.” The regulation further provides that if an imported article will be used in manufacture, the manufacturer may be the ultimate purchaser if he/she subjects the imported article to a process that results in a substantial transformation.